5,212 guests

Aklan bet captures fifth BP gold

  • Written by Robert Andaya
  • Published in Other Sports
  • Read: 199
Gabriel Manigque of Tagbilaran, Bohol  swims his way to the boys 13-15 freestyle gold medal in the Batang Pinoy Games Visayas swimming championships at the Lorenzo G. Teves Aqua Center in Dumaguete City. Gabriel Manigque of Tagbilaran, Bohol swims his way to the boys 13-15 freestyle gold medal in the Batang Pinoy Games Visayas swimming championships at the Lorenzo G. Teves Aqua Center in Dumaguete City.

DUMAGUETE -- Swimming sensation  Kyla Soguilon of Aklan added  three more  gold medals to emerge as
the winningest athlete  so far, even as Cebu Province  assumed the solo  lead in  the overall medal
standings in the Batang Pinoy Visayas Championships.

Soguilon, who was named as ‘Most Outstanding Swimmer’ in the Palarong Pambansa last summer,
swam her way to the gold medals in  the girls 13-15-year-old 100-meter backstroke in one minute and
11.9 seconds and the 50-meter butterfly in 31.57 seconds before leading Aklan to the gold in the  
4x50-meter individual relay race in 2:25.75 at  the Lorenzo G. Teves Aqua Center
    
The three-gold medal haul by the 13-year-old Soguilon brought to five her total collection in
the week-long competition organized by the Philippine Sports Commission (PSC) and hosted by Dumaguete
City, headed by Mayor Felipe Mariano “Ipe” Remollo.
    
The pride of Aklan also bagged the gold medals in the girls 200-meter IM and 50-meter

backstroke last Saturday.
    
A sixth gold medal, however, escaped Soguilon when she finished only second to Mary Louise of
Bacolod in the girls 200-meter backstroke.
    
Chloe Sophia Laurente of Ormoc and Gabriel Manigque of Tagbilaran also sustained their
momentum by winning their fourth swimming golds.
    
Laurente, a student of New Ormoc City  National High School, added the gold in  the  girls 12
-and-under 50-meter butterfly (33.60 seconds) to her earlier victories in the girls 200-m IM,  100-m
butterfly and 50-m  backstroke.
    
Manigque, 15, swept both the 13-15 400-meter freestyle (4:36.66) and 100-meter backstroke
races (1:07.88) in style  after earlier triumphs in the 50-meter and 200-meter  backstroke event.
    
Booh de Leon of  Aklan dominated the boys 12-under 400-meter freestyle (5:13.75) and 50-meter
butterfly (33.60)  for his second and third golds.
    
Overall, Cebu  Province  led the way with 14 gold, 15 silver and 20 bronze medals, followed by  
host Dumaguete  in second place with 12-8-7, Aklan i n  third with .12-7-5,  Cebu City in fourth with
10-19-21 and  Bacolod City with 8-5-6.
    
Cebu Province struck  anew in chess competitions with top seed Marian Calimbo   winning  her
second medal at the Negros  Oriental Convention Center.
    
Calimbo finished with 6.5 points on six wins and one  draw to rule the girls 15 years old and
under  blitz competitions. She earlier bagged the gold medal in the girls rapid tournament.
    
Jerish John Velarde of Lapu-Lapu City matched Calimbo’s feat  by sweeping  all his seven
matches  enroute to the gold in the boys 12-under blitz. The pride of Lapu-Lapu City also won the gold
in the boys 12-under rapid last Saturday.
    
Jeremy Tanudra of  Cebu Province pocketed the  gold in the boys 15-under blitz, while Edelyn
Vosotros of Cebu City  took the gold in the girls 12-under blitz.
    
With Calimbo and Tanudra, Cebu Province  has  now  won four of the eight gold medals at stake,
followed   by Lapu-Lapu City with two and Bohol and Cebu City with one each.
    
Also winning the golds in rapid chess last Saturday  were  Reishi Boy Polan of Tubigon, Bohol
(boys 15-under  rapid); and Kristina Concepcion Belano of Cebu Province (girls 12 under rapid).
    
Archery  continued to be a  rich source of  medals for   host  Dumaguete with Crisha Mae Merto
winning two golds  in  cadet  girls  30m and 40m  with 334 nd 305.
    
Over at the Gov. Mariano Perdices Stadium, Bacolod, Cebu City and Leyte each picked up a gold
apiece.
    
Ara  Rahbea Delotavo of Bacolod ruled the 100-meter hurdles race in  a photo finish with
Krystelle Leyson  of Cebu after both submitted  identical times of 17.2 seconds.
    
Rick Angelo Sotto of Cebu secured the gols in the boys triple jump (13.57 meters), and  Jayvee
Alvarez of Leyte  took home the mint in  the boys 2,000-meter run (6:23.3)
    
Earlier, Bago City took a pair of golds with Ryle Simon Biadora  topping the boys 110-meter
hurdles  race (16.346) and Shenny Enero in  the  girls high jump (1.41 meters).
    
Christian Ote Bagge of Numancia, Aklan bagged the gold medal  in the boys javelin throw
(49.66).    
    
Basketball action  at the Lamberto Macias  Sports Complex  saw  Cebu Province  outplay
Dumaguete, 88-58 in the boys division and San Fernando, 46-18, in the girls category.
    
In  other matches,  Mandaue  walloped Siplay,  96-21, and  Dulag won  by default over Bacolod
in the boys division; and Cebu City crushed San Fernando, 74-21, in the girls category.