5,208 guests

Dumaguete archers hit target in Batang Pinoy

  • Written by Robert Andaya
  • Published in Other Sports
  • Read: 296

DUMAGUETE  -- Archery produced the first two gold medals for host Dumaguete even as Cebu Province and
Aklan took the early lead in the medal standings in Day 2 of the Batang Pinoy Visayas at the Siliman
University.

Naina Dominique Tagle and Matt Charrid Bajado bagged the golds in the bowman category to give
the host province something to celebrate.
    
Tagle, a Grade 4 student of Silliman University and the younger sister of Southeast Asian
Games (SEAG) silver medalist Nicole Tagle, finished with 625 points to rule the event.
    
Bajado matched Tagle’s feat with 684 points in the boys division, beating Carlos Benedict
Generoso (648) and Aldrener Igot, Jr. (614)  of Cebu Province.
    
Overshadowed by Tagle’s gold medal-winning effort were swimmers Michael Gabriel Lozada of
Aklan and Chole Sophia Laurente of Ormoc , who became the first triple gold medalists in the week-long
competition being held in this Negros Oriental capital nicknamed the  “City of Gentle People”.
    
Lozada, the 11-year-old student of Infant Jesus Academy,  submitted a personal best time of
2:48.34 in winning the boys 200-meter backstroke at the Lorenzo G. Teves Aqua Center.
    
It was the third gold medal for Lozada,  who also captured the golds in the 200-meter IM and
50-meter backstroke last Saturday.
    
Lozada was earlier disqualified in the 400- meter IM and finished only fifth in the 100-meter
butterfly.
    
Laurente won the golds in the girls 200-m IM,  100-m butterfly and 50-m  backstroke.
    
Andrei Louis Valencia of Bohol topped the 100-meter butterfly with a time of 1:13.57.
    
Cebu Province  and Aklan led the way with seven gold medals each, followed by Cebu City, Bohol
and Ormoc with four golds apiece.
    
Iloilo City is sixth with three golds.
    
Hostilities in other events, which attracted top 15  years old and under athletes in the
Visayas, also went full throttle on Day 2  of the meet organized by the Philippine Sports Commission
(PSC) in cooperation with the Dumaguete City government.
    
In chess, Cebu Province bagged two of the first four gold medals at stake in the rapid chess
competitions at the Negros Oriental Convention Center.
    
Top seed Marian Calimbo finished with six wins and one loss to clinch the gold medal in the
girls 15 years old and under, while Kristina Concepcion Belano wound up with six wins and one draw to
pocket the gold in the girls 12 under rapid.
    
The other gold medal winners were Reishi Boy Polan of Tubigon, Bohol in the boys 15-under
rapid and John Velarde of Lapu-Lapu City in the boys 12-under rapid.
    
Over at the Gov. Mariano Perdices Stadium, Kylie Kenjie Dahili of Cebu and Bianca Jane Combate
of Leyte shared the limelight in athletics.
    
Dahili ruled the boys 100-meter run in 11.88 seconds, beating Rhome Jed Ojeno (11.984) of La
Carlota City  and hometown bet Mark Francis Pelletero (11.989).
    
It was a fitting vindication for Dahili, who was scratched from last year’s competitions  due
to budget constraints.
    
Combate, the reigning Palarong Pambansa sprint champion,  easily ruled the girl’s century dash
in 12.321 seconds.
    
Also winning athletic golds were Rick Angelo Sotto of Cebu  (boys long jump), John Paul Papio  
of Bacolod ( boys 400-meter hurdles) and Jerome Acejo of Maasin, Leyte (boys shot put); and Mary Joy
Loberanis of Bohol (girls 3,000-meter run) and Emily Diez (girls 400-meter hurdles).