Koronadal archers, Davao swimmers share limelight

February 06, 2019

TAGUM City  -- Koronadal City made  its  presence  felt  in archery, Davao City  made  waves in swimming,  Cagayan de  Oro struck in taekwondo and  Tacurong City  ruled arnis as competition went full blast in the 2019 Batang Pinoy Mindanao leg at the Davao del  Norte Sports  and Tourism Complex  and other venues here Wednesday.

John Carlo Loreno captured five gold medals in archery -- cadet boys 30-meter, 40m, 50m, 60m and single FITA events – to take the limelight in the prestigious competition  organized by the Philippine Sports Commission (PSC) for athletes 15 years old and below.

“I  hope to  win more,” said the 15-year-old Loreno, who is making his third Batang Pinoy appearance.

Equally impressive were Precious Micah Basadre,who  hit the bull’s eye in the cadet girls 30m, 40m, 50m and single FITA; younger brother Jeremiah Adrian, who topped the cub boys 20m, 30m, 50m and single FITA; and  Justin Matthew, who shone in the bowman boys Olympic round and single FITA.

In swimming, sisters Liaa Margarette and Lora Micah Amoguis bagged three gold medals for Davao City.

Liaa,only 11, topped the girls 12-under 100-meter butterfly  with a time of  one minute and 11.2 second  and 200-meter individual medley with a time of 2:39 in this  week-long event hosted by the Province of Davao del Norte and backed by STI College-Tagum and Alfalink Total Solutions Corp.

Liaa, a grade 6 student of Abbas Orchard School in Davao, is actually hoping to match her six-gold medal haul in the Davao Regional Athletic Association  (DRAA) meet last week.

“My dream is to beat the Palarong Pambansa record,” said Liaa, who also represented the country in the  recent BIMP-EAGA Friendship Games in Brunei.

Lora Micah, on the other hand, clocked 2:35.06  to pocked the  gold in the 200m individual medley before settling for the silver in the girls’ 13-15 50m backstroke with a time of 33.97 seconds.

Also winning  were Blu Cabilete of Davao, Yuan Taojo of Davao, Albren Dayapdapan of Dipolog and Rain Tumulac of Davao.

Cabilete timed 29.91 in the boys’ 13-15 50m backstroke while Taojo clocked 40.85 in the boys’ 12-under 50m backstroke.

Elsewhere, Lee Young Hwan (welterweight), Carlos Pizana (heavy) and Von Xedric Faller (fin) produced the gold medals for Cagayan De Oro City in  cadet boys taekwondo.

The other taekwondo gold medal winners were Kier Carlos Buico (middle) and Carl Andrew Cagas (light) for Butuan City; and John Louis Zaballero (bantam) and Arnold Alesna (feather) for Davao City.

In  arnis, Tacurong City brought home 13 golds  the City Mall in Tagum.

Winning the arnis golds were Maria Veronica Ilagan (cadet girls traditional individual 1 weapon), Althea Charmene Delos Santos (cadet girls traditional individual 2 weapons and non-traditional individual 1 weapon), Jeko Jan Heyres (junior boys traditional individual 1 weapon), Princes Sheryl Valdez (junior girls traditional individual 2 weapons and non-traditional individual 1 weapon), and Cristian Dave Bucio (junior boys non-traditional individual 2 weapon).

In  sepak takraw, General Santos City captured the gold medal in girls regu over Davao del Norte City, South Cotabato and Mati City.

Pagadian City  defeated General Santos City and Davao del Norte in boys regu.

In  the centerpiece event of  basketball, Pagadian City humbled  Valencia, 79-73 and  Cagayan de Oro City clobbered Koronadal City, 106-58.