Home>Sports>Other Sports>Paragua, Barbosa hope to boost chances of Camarines, San Juan

Paragua, Barbosa hope to boost chances of Camarines, San Juan

PCAP

NEW YORK City-based GMs Mark Paragua and Oliver Barbosa hope to provide the much-needed boost for Camarines and San Juan in the 2021 Professional Chess Association of the Philippines (PCAP) First Conference starting Jan.12.

Paragua, who played top board for the Philippines in the recent FIDE Online World Chess Olympiad, will spearhead the campaign of Camarines in the 24-team, two-division competition.

The 36-year-old Paragua, who became the first Filipino to reach ELO 2600 rating after finishing as co-champion in the Asian Zonal 3.3 Chess Championships with GM Utut Adianto of Indonesia in Kuala Lumpur in 2005, will be joined by NM Carlo Lorena,Elsan Asuela and Ezzralen Alvarez.

Barbosa, who earned his GM title in 2014, will lead a star-studded San Juan team which also includes IM Ricky de Guzman, WIM Jodilyn Fronda and NM Narquinden Reyes.

The other notable teams and their respective titled players are Manila (GM Julio Sadorra, IM Angelo Young, IM Cris Ramayrat and Mira Mirano; Cabuyao (GM John Paul Gomez, GM Rogelio Barcenilla, FM Efren Bagamasbad, Karen Enriquez); Rizal (GM Eugene Torre, FM Mari Joseph Turqueza, Enrica Villa, Boyet Tardecilla); Camarines (GM Mark Paragua, NM Carlo Lorena, Elsan Asuela, Ezzralen Alvarez); Iloilo (GM Rogelio Antonio Jr., Cherry Ann Mejia, J.M. Sildeverio, NM Cesar Mariano); Pasig (GM Darwin Laylo, NM Rudy Ibanez, Sherily Cua, GM Roland Salvador); Caloocan (IM Paulo Bersamina, IM Jan Emmanuel Garcia, Kristine Joy Abellardo, Pacifico Villasenor); and Palawan (WIM Shania Mae Mendoza, WIM Catherine Secopito, WIM Antoinette San Diego, WIM Mikee Suede).

The other unofficial team lineups:

Antipolo — NM Jojo Aquino, NM Rodolfo Panopio, WNM Cristy Bernales, Martin Gaticales.

Quezon City — Michaella Concio, IM Oliver Dimakiling, Edgardo Garma, Danilo Ponay.

Iriga — NM Glenn Artuz, Joeven Polsotin, Johnlyn Buenaventura, Joel Buenaventura.

Negros — IM Joel Pimentel, FM Randy Segarra, R.J. Acedo, FM Rosendo Bandal.

Cordova — Edsel Montoya, Allan Pason, WIM Bernadette Galas, NM Mario Mangubat.

Mindoro — FM David Elorta, Sherwin Tiu, IM Domingo Ramos, Michella Concio

Lapu-Lapu –NM Merben Roque, Brylle Arellano, NM Odillon Badilles, Cristy Cabungcag.

Surigao — FM Vince Alaan, Tyrone Alaan, Jessa Mae Lisondra, Joselito Serna.

Olongapo– NM Gefer Imbuido, Joshua Bautista, Judith Pineda, Dale Oradas.

Cabuyao –GM John Paul Gomez, GM Rogelio Barcenilla, FM Efren Bagamasbad, Karen Enriquez.

Toledo– IM Rico Mascarinas, Rommel Ganzon, Richard Natividad, Jean Galang.

Cagayan — Jake Tumaliuan, Jojo Foz, Lambert Arugay, Krizza Mae Biggayan.

Zamboanga — IM Chito Garma, NM Joey Florendo, Sarah Mae Chua, Jenny Mayor.

Gen.Trias — Marlon Bernardino, Kevin Arquero, Clarevey Estavillo, Isaac Seferino.

Isabela –NM Jerome Balico, Alvin Aguinaldo, Francisco Cabe, Sheryl Andres.

Cebu –NM Elwin Retabal, NM Anthony Makinano, NM Lincoln Yap, Marphynne Mangubat.

The PCAP is sanctioned by the Games and Amusements Board (GAB), headed by Chairman Abraham “Baham” Mitra.

Publication Source :    People's Tonight
Ed Andaya
Sports Editor - People's Tonight